CV-22-00491-TUC-JGZ (LCK)
[…] (Doc. 6 at 7.) For supporting facts, Petitioner alleges, "[t]he jury dismissed prohibited possessor charges," and his rights were violated by the court's use of "unproven non-existing factors to enhance and aggravate sentence." (Id.)
Petitioner does not, and could not, allege that the range within which he was sentenced was unlawful, because the trial court found another unchallenged statutory aggravating circumstance, expectation of pecuniary gain under A.R.S. § 13-701(D)(6). See State v. Martinez, 115 P.3d 618, 624, 210 Ariz. 578, 584 (2005) (holding that an aggravated sentence may be imposed based on a single aggravating factor) (citing A.R.S. § 13-702(B) (West 2005) (authorizing an aggravated sentence "if one or more of the circumstances alleged to be in aggravation of the crime are found to be true by the trier of fact beyond a reasonable doubt")).
Respondents concede Claim 1 is exhausted to the extent the Court interprets it as mirroring the claim Petitioner raised in the PCR Petition.