Ruelas v. City of Sanger
[…] Gov't Code § 996). “All of the expenses of providing a defense pursuant to this part are proper charges against a public entity [and] [a] public entity has no right to recover such expenses from the employee or former employee defended.” Cal. Gov't Code § 996.

However, “[t]here is no duty to defend if the employee's act or omission was not within the scope of the employee's employment[.] [and] [n]or does the duty apply to actions against the employee arising out of the employee's actual fraud, corruption, or actual malice.” Petersen L. Firm, 95 Cal.App.4th at 566 (citing Cal. Gov't Code § 995.2(a)(1)-(2)). “As these statutory provisions make clear, the burden rests upon the public employee to establish that the act or omission was within the scope of employment.” Farmers Ins. Grp., 11 Cal.4th at 1002 (citations omitted). “Another exception to the duty to defend exists when the public entity determines that ‘ [t]he defense of the action or proceeding by the public entity would create a specific conflict of interest between the public entity and the employee or former employee.” Id. (quoting Cal. Gov't Code §995.2(a)(3)).