Ruelas v. City of Sanger
[…] “The requirement that a plaintiff must affirmatively allege compliance with the Government Claims Act applies to state law claims brought in federal court.” Matthews, 2023 WL 4686417, at *10 (citing Karim-Panahi, 839 F.2d at 627) (“Karim-Panahi's pendent state law tort claims against both the individual and public entity defendants are barred unless he presented them to the City and the LAPD before commencing suit.”).

Under the GCA statutory scheme, “in the usual civil case brought against a public employee, a public entity is required to defend the action against its employee (Gov.Code, § 995 et seq.) and to pay any claim or judgment against the employee in favor of the third party plaintiff (§ 825 et seq.).” Farmers Ins. Grp. v. Cnty. of Santa Clara, 11 Cal.4th 992, 1001, 906 P.2d 440, 446 (1995). “[U]pon request of an employee or former employee, a public entity shall provide for the defense of any civil action or proceeding brought against him, in his official or individual capacity or both, on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity.” Cal. Gov't Code § 995. “The public entity may satisfy that duty to provide for a defense either ‘by its own attorney or by employing other counsel for this purpose or by purchasing insurance which requires that the insurer provide the defense.' ” City of Huntington Beach v.