Ruelas v. City of Sanger
[…] Upton, 703 F.Supp.2d 1037, 1044 (E.D. Cal. 2010) (“The six month period set forth in Section 945.6(a)(1) is mandatory and strict compliance is required.”).

As for employees of a public entity, the GCA provides that “[e]xcept as provided in Section 950.4, a cause of action against a public employee or former public employee for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred if an action against the employing public entity for such injury is barred under Part 3 (commencing with Section 900) of this division or under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 945) of Part 4 of this division..” Cal. Gov't Code § 950.2 (“This section is applicable even though the public entity is immune from liability for the injury.”).