Rudow v. Northern Sierra Air Quality Management District
[…] Assuming, without deciding, that Rudows post-decision request to be heard by the board — despite ample prior notice that the board planned to independently review the record and issue a decision — did not constitute a waiver of oral argument before the board, the question is whether due process requires such oral argument.

To be sure, the adjudicative procedures of the California Administrative Procedure Act (APA) (Gov. Code, § 11500 et seq.) do. Government Code section 11517, subdivision (c)(2)(E)(ii), of the APA provides that if an agency rejects the proposed decision of an administrative law judge and decides the case itself, the agency "shall not decide any case provided for in this subdivision without affording the parties the opportunity to present either oral or written argument before the agency itself."

But the APA procedures do not apply to a local agency, such as the District, which has not adopted those procedures (see Gov. Code, §§ 11500, subd. (a), 11501, subd. (a)); therefore, Government Code section 11517, subdivision (c)(2)(E)(ii), does not apply to this case.