Rudolph v. Ohio D.H.S.
[…] Finally, on August 7, 2000, appellant filed her brief. Appellant also filed another motion that renewed her request for a transcript. Appellant argued that she now complied with the predicate statutory requirements, but was unable to reach agreement with opposing counsel as to the composition of a record on appeal. Appellant repeated her assertion that a transcript was necessary to fully evaluate the evidence in this case.

The provisions of R.C. 5101.35(E)(4) state that ODHS need only file a transcript of the administrative hearing if ordered by the trial court and that the trial court shall make such an order "only if it finds that [ODHS] and the appellant are unable to stipulate to the facts of the case and that the transcript is essential to a determination of the appeal." ODHS argued that appellant had never contacted it in an attempt to stipulate facts at the administrative level, nor had she demonstrated that the transcript was essential for her appeal.