No. 603424/14
[…] Additionally, it is evident that the defendants were served after the one hundred twenty (120) day . deadline imposed by CPLR § 306-b.
CPLR § 306-b states, in part, "[i]f service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service."
In order to be entitled to an extension of the 120-day deadline for the service of process for "good cause," plaintiff must, at the very least, establish that he had been reasonably diligent in its attempts to serve process on the defendant. See Leader v.