No. CV 98-0583698 S
[…] On November 30, 1998 DPW awarded the contract to Kronenberger which commenced work on the project almost immediately. The court inspected the site in August, 1999 with all counsel present and heard some evidence on the progress of the work. As of the last hearing in October, 1999, the project was about 55% completed with the completion date of June 4, 2000, expected to be met.
C.G.S. Sec. 4b-92 defines the "lowest responsible and qualified bidder" to mean, "[T]he bidder whose bid is the lowest of those bidders possesssing the skill, ability and integrity necessary to faithful performance of the work based on objective criteria considering past performance and financial responsibility." (underlining added)