No. CV 98-0583698 S
[…] The construction company which received the contract award was not given any special advantage over the plaintiff in submitting its bid, nor was it privy to secret information." 191 CT Page 591 591 Conn. at 505-06.
Thus, the court finds DPW exhibited no undue favoritism in reaching its conclusion. It applied the same objective criteria to both plaintiff and Kronenberger in the same way. It evaluated the bid proposals of both bidders against those criteria and determined plaintiff was not qualified and Kronenberger was. In making that judgment it was fulfilling its statutory duty under Sec. 4b-92 to choose the "lowest responsible and qualified bidder . . . possessing the skill, ability and integrity necessary to faithful performance of the work based on objective criteria. . . . In considering past performance, the awarding authority shall evaluate . . . the bidders' experience or lack of experience with projects of the size of the projects for which the bids are submitted."