Rudich v. Bezahler
[…] The defendant's fee affidavit claims that he expended $7,793 defending against that aspect of motion #191, but does not allocate that amount to the portions of the motion on which he prevailed and those on which he did not. Overall, the defendant's fee affidavit claims that he incurred fees of $101,312 to defend against motions for contempt which this court denied but does not allocate time spent in court to specific motions.

Section § 46b-87 of the General Statutes allows the court to order attorneys fees against a party found in contempt and also provides that "if any such person is found not to be in contempt of such order, the court may award a reasonable attorneys fee to such person." "The award of attorneys fees in contempt proceedings is within the discretion of the trial court." Tatro v. Tatro, 24 Conn.App. 180, 189, 587 A.2d 154 (1991). The court must consider certain guidelines in exercising its discretion: