Ruderman v. Weseley
[…] Plaintiff is an attorney who paid defendant doctor $3,000 to appear as a witness in court on behalf of plaintiff's former client in a prior action. Defendant was the treating physician of plaintiff's former client. Before defendant appeared as a witness in court in that action, it was settled. Plaintiff is now suing defendant for unjust enrichment because defendant has refused to return to plaintiff the $3,000 fee. Plaintiff moves for leave to add his former client as a second-party plaintiff. Defendant cross-moves for summary judgment dismissing the complaint.

CPLR 1002 provides for permissive joinder of parties to an action. CPLR 1002 (a) states: "Persons who assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences, may join in one action as plaintiffs if any common question of law or fact would arise." (Emphasis added.) The provision says "may" join, not "may be joined", as is found in CPLR 1002 (b) as to adding party defendants.