Nos. 69, 70, Docket 29717, 29718.
[…] Martin T. Goldblum, Department of Justice, Washington, D.C. (Joseph P. Hoey, U.S. Atty. for Eastern District of New York, Brooklyn, N.Y., John B. Jones, Jr., Acting Asst. Atty. Gen., Lee A. Jackson and Meyer Rothwacks, Department of Justice, Washington, D.C. on the brief), for defendant-appellee.
Julius Ruderman brought this refund suit to recover interest charges assessed against him as transferee of the assets of D.I. Stone Co., Inc., and paid under protest. The district court denied the claim and we affirm that denial.
26 U.S.C. § 6901 provides as follows:
"Transferred assets
(a) Method of collection. — The amounts of the following liabilities shall, except as hereinafter in this section provided, be assessed, paid, and collected in the same manner and subject to the same provisions and limitations as in the case of the taxes with respect to which the liabilities were incurred:
(1) Income, estate, and gift taxes. —
(A) Transferees. — The liability, at law or in equity, of a transferee of property —
(i) of a taxpayer in the case of a tax imposed by subtitle A * * *"
All the facts have been stipulated. During the years 1943-1945, Ruderman was the president and 50% stockholder of D.I. Stone Co., Inc., a New York corporation engaged in the manufacture and sale of ladies blouses.