CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:09-CV-1984.
[…] Part 1614 of Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations deals with equal employment opportunity in the federal sector. An aggrieved person who believes he has been discriminated against on the basis of age or disability must consult an EEOC counselor within 45 days of the date of the discriminatory action. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a). If the matter remains unresolved, the individual must file a complaint with the agency within fifteen days of receiving notice from the counselor that he has a right to file a discrimination complaint. Id. at § 1614.106(a)-(b). The complaint must contain a statement that is "sufficiently precise to identify the aggrieved individual and the agency and to describe generally the action(s) or practice(s) that form the basis of the complaint." Id. at § 1614.106(c).