35416-4-III
[…] (4) The court may exercise its discretion to determine the necessity for and the reasonableness of all amounts ordered in excess of the basic child support obligation.(Emphasis added.)
Courts base child support in marital dissolution actions on the schedules and standards found in chapter 26.19 RCW. Day care and special child rearing expenses, such as tuition and long-distance transportation costs to and from the parents for visitation purposes, are not included in the economic table. These expenses shall be shared by the parents in the same proportion as the basic support obligation. Under RCW 26.19.080(4), the court "may exercise its discretion to determine the necessity for and the reasonableness of all amounts ordered in excess of the basic child support obligation."
RCW 26.19.080(3) speaks in terms of splitting, between the parents, the cost of the child traveling for visitation. Nevertheless, this court extended the statute to the cost of the parent traveling to the child's location for visitation.