Rudder v. Broome Co-Operative Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at 154-155 (internal and end citations omitted). There is no legal impediment to Rudder bringing this action, and Defendant's argument is simply that she does not have standing to maintain it due to a lack of privity. That argument is more appropriately considered under CPLR 3211(a)(7)-failure to state a cause of action. Therefore, CPLR 3211(a)(3) is not a proper ground to grant dismissal.

Plaintiff's claim under NY Ins. Law § 3420 is also without merit. In certain situations, an injured party may recover from an insurer even though the injured party is not a named or additional insured. Specifically, that section provides "that in case judgment against the insured ... in an action brought to recover damages for injury sustained ... during the life of the policy or contract shall remain unsatisfied at the expiration of thirty days from the serving of the notice of entry or judgment upon the attorney for the insured ... then an action may ... be maintained against the insurer under the terms of the policy or contract for the amount of such judgment not exceeding the amount of the applicable limit of coverage under such policy or contract." Pursuant to Insurance Law § 3420(a)(2), "an injured claimant has a direct cause of action against an insurer only after the injured claimant first obtains a judgment against the insured." Sevenson Envtl. Servs., Inc. v. Sirius Am. Ins. Co., 74 A.D.3d 1751,1754 (4th Dept. 2010) citing Lang v.