Rudder v. Broome Co-Operative Ins. Co.
[…] Pursuant to Insurance Law § 3420(a)(2), "an injured claimant has a direct cause of action against an insurer only after the injured claimant first obtains a judgment against the insured." Sevenson Envtl. Servs., Inc. v. Sirius Am. Ins. Co., 74 A.D.3d 1751,1754 (4th Dept. 2010) citing Lang v. Hanover Ins. Co., 3 N.Y.3d 350 (2004); Catskill v. Kemper Group-Lumbermen 's Mut. Casualty Co., Ill. A.D.2d 1011,1012 (3rd Dept. 1985); John v. Centennial Ins. Co.,91 A.D.2d 1104(3rdDept. 1983). Rudder has not alleged she has obtained any judgment that could be utilized against Broome under Ins. Law § 3420(a).

Rudder's reliance on Ins. Law § 3420(d) fares no better. If the insurer denies coverage or disclaims liability in a case involving death or bodily injury, it must give written notice "as soon as reasonably possible ... to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant." Insurance Law § 3420(d). This rule "is meant not only to protect the insured but is also intended to aid injured parties in attaining prompt compensation." Associated Mut. Ins. Co. v. Samicaban, Inc., 178 A.D.2d 883, 885 (3rd Dept. 1991), citing Allstate Ins. Co. v. Gross, 27 N.Y.2d 263 (1970).