Rudd v. Geneva County Commission
[…] As the court discussed in its September 10, 2007 Opinion, it is well established that "Alabama counties have no responsibility for daily operation of county jails and no authority to dictate how jails are run." Id.; see also Turquitt v. Jefferson County, Ala., 137 F.3d 1285, 1288-91 (11th Cir. 1998). Rather, an Alabama county commission's role vis-a-vis its county jail is limited to funding, "erecting and maintaining" it. Marsh, 268 F.3d at 1027; see also Ala. Code § 11-14-10 ("Each county within the state shall be required to maintain a jail within their county."); Ala. Code § 11-14-13 (county is responsible for building and maintaining a jail "of sufficient size and strength").