Ruckman v. Riebel
[…] Plaintiff, however, argues that her claims are within the statute of limitations based on the application of Ohio's Saving Statute, which permits a party to re-file an action within one year of the date of the voluntary dismissal. Ohio's Saving Statute, Ohio Revised Code § 2305.19, provides in pertinent part:

Saving in case of reversal or failure otherwise than upon merits.

(A) In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff or, if the plaintiff dies and the cause of action survives, the plaintiff's representative may commence a new action within one year after the date of the reversal of the judgment or the plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later. This division applies to any claim asserted in any pleading by a defendant.
"The savings statute . . . applies to save a plaintiff's action otherwise barred by the statute of limitations . . . so that controversies are decided upon important substantive questions rather than upon technicalities of procedure." Stone v.