Rucker v. Waukesha Cnty. Jail
[…] Sheffer v. Cottrell, Inc., No. 08-0791-DRH, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 37641, at *7 (S.D. Ill. Apr. 30, 2009) (internal citation omitted). In other words, service can properly occur after removal. And because the case has been removed, the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure are now applicable to serving these two improperly served or non-served Defendants.

The Federal Rules allow service by various methods. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e). In addition to allowing service according to the law of the state in which the federal court sits (i.e., in compliance with Wis.Stat. § 801.11), Rule 4(e) allows delivery of “a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the individual personally;” “leaving a copy of each at the individual's dwelling or usual place of abode with someone of suitable age and discretion who resides there;” or “delivering a copy of each to an agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process.”