Rucker v. Waukesha Cnty. Jail
[…] “The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure govern all procedural issues after removal, including service of process on unserved or improperly served defendants . . . However, the sufficiency of service of process prior to removal is determined by state law.” 1 MOORE'S ANSWER GUIDE: FED. CIVIL MOTION PRACTICE § 4.30 (internal citations omitted). Carden v. WalMart Stores, Inc., 574 F.Supp.2d 582, 587 (S.D.W.V. 2008) (“[S]tate law governing service of process . . . applies before removal, and [] federal law applies after removal.”). Wis.Stat. § 801.11 states that service of a summons upon a natural person should be done “[b]y personally serving the summons upon the defendant either within or without this state” or, if that is not reasonably possible, “by leaving a copy of the summons at the defendant's usual place of abode.”

Defendants allege that “none of the defendants have been served with the summons” and that “Walkowski and Landers [sic]” were served with neither a summons nor a copy of the complaint.