applying § 8.01-243.2 to an inmate's negligence claims based on the defendant's failure to prevent an attack by a fellow inmate
[…] (Compl. ¶ 14.)
Thus, Defendant Davis's and Doe(s)'s placement of Plaintiff in the same pod as Wilmoth and then Defendant Doe(s)'s failure to properly monitor the pod, fell within the scope of their job duties as employees of PRJA. As such, the PRJA may be held responsible for the alleged negligence of Davis and Doe(s). The Court therefore denies Defendants' Motion to Dismiss as to Count Two.
D. Statute of Limitations
Defendants briefly contend that the one-year statute of limitations provided by § 8.01243.2 of the Virginia Code bars Plaintiff's state law claim. (Defs.' Mem. at 22.) This section provides that “any personal action relating to the conditions of [a prisoner's] confinement. .. shall be brought by or on behalf of such person within one year after the cause of action accrues ... .” Va.