CASE NO.: 19-cv-23422-GAYLES
[…] As Plaintiff fails to allege that the loss amount exceeds the unpaid principal balance of the mortgage, she has not established rights under the Policy. Therefore, Plaintiff has no standing to bring a breach of contract claim under the Policy as an omnibus insured.
II. Third-Party Beneficiary
In Counts II and III of the Complaint, Plaintiff alleges that she is a third-party beneficiary to the Policy by virtue of her "insurable interest" in the Property. Under Florida law, Plaintiff, as owner, has an insurable interest in the Property. See Fla. Stat. § 627.405(2) ("'Insurable interest' . . . means any actual, lawful, and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction, or pecuniary damage or impairment."); see also Harnarrine, 2019 WL 8508084, at *3. However, "[t]here is no per se rule in Florida that a party with an insurable interest is automatically vested with standing to enforce a policy of property insurance."