# 2016-041-061 Claim No. NONE Motion No. M-88699
[…] The letter was allegedly written, without permission, on a law library computer for claimant's personal interests rather than for law library or ILC purposes.
Claimant was found guilty of the disciplinary charges after a hearing and, on February 11, 2016, was sentenced to ninety (90) in the SHU, among other penalties. The hearing determination was administratively modified on March 15, 2016 to a forty-five (45) day term, and, on April 6, 2016, the disciplinary determination was reversed and the charges dismissed.
Court of Claims Act § 10 (6) provides that the Court, upon application and in its discretion, may permit the late filing and service of a claim "at any time before an action asserting a like claim against a citizen of the state would be barred under the provisions of article two of the civil practice law and rules."
Defendant does not challenge the timeliness of the claimant's application.
In determining the application, Court of Claims Act § 10 (6) provides that:
"[T]he court shall consider, among other factors, whether the delay in filing the claim was excusable; whether the state had notice of the essential facts constituting the claim; whether the state had an opportunity to investigate the circumstances underlying the claim; whether the claim appears to be meritorious; whether the failure to file or serve upon the attorney general a timely claim or to serve upon the attorney general a notice of intention resulted in substantial prejudice to the state; and whether the claimant has any other available remedy."