Ruby v. Budget Rent-A-Car Corporation.
[…] On December 12, 2003 the jury returned the following verdict:

Past medical expenses stipulated to: $315,218.00 Past pain and suffering $3,000,000.00 Past loss of earnings $150,000.00 Future medical expenses for 44.6 years $5,247,700.20 Future pain and suffering for 44.6 years $12,000,000.00 Future loss of earnings for 33.6 years $3,840,000.00 Gross Total $24,552,918.20

The defendant's first branch of the motion seeks reduction of the past and future pain and suffering award of $15,000,000.00. CPLR 4404(a) states:

"Motion after a trial where jury required. After a trial of a cause of action or issue triable of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence, in the interest of justice or where the jury cannot agree after being kept together for as long as is deemed reasonable by the court."

The language of this Section is straightforward. The standard of review of such an award is whether it deviates materially from what would be a reasonable compensation. Plotkin v.