Ruby B. v. Superior Court
[…] Mother complains her attorney was not advised of her service providers' treatment recommendations, including the sessions required to complete each service, which she claims exceeded the "usual number." Mother, however, fails to cite any authority that requires the Agency to notify parents' counsel of the treatment recommendations or changes in the plan. Rather, the social worker may adjust the case plan between review hearings without court approval. (§ 16501.1, subd. (g)(14) ["Modifications to the case plan made during the period between review hearings need not be approved by the court if the casework supervisor for that case determines that the modifications further the goals of the plan."].) Nothing in the statute requires the Agency to provide notice to parents' counsel.

If mother was dissatisfied with her treatment recommendations, she was fully capable of advising her attorney of what was being required of her.