No. 3D10-488.
[…] Opinion
No. 3D10-488.
February 2, 2011. Rehearing Denied May 6, 2011.
An Appeal from the Circuit Court for Miami-Dade County, Joseph P. Farina, Judge.
The Ferraro Law Firm, Russell Koonin and Case Dam, Coral Gables, for appellant.
Holland Knight and Larry A. Klein, West Palm Beach; Holland Knight and Chris N. Kolos, Orlando, for appellees.
Before WELLS, LAGOA and EMAS, JJ.
Prior report: 2010 WL 326271.
Affirmed. See § 768.20, Fla. Stat. (2010) (providing that "[w]hen a personal injury to the decedent results in death, no action for the personal injury shall survive, and any such action pending at the time of death shall abate"); Fla.R.Civ.P. 1.260(a)(1) (stating that the court may order substitution of the proper parties "[i]f a party dies and the claim is not thereby extinguished"); Capone v.