2:11-CV-550 JCM (RJJ).
[…] Krause, 77 Nev. 312, 317-18 (Nev. 1961). A widely accepted rule in such actions is that the party must tender the undisputed amount due and owed to challenge the validity of the sale. See, e.g., Abdallah v. United Savings Bank, 43 Cal. App. 4th 1101, 1109 (Cal. Ct. App. 1996). In essence, he who seeks equity must do equity. See McQuiddy v. Ware, 87 U.S. 14, 19 (1873).
Plaintiff's claim must be dismissed because the plaintiff has defaulted on his loan, and thus, has not done equity. Therefore, the sixth claim for relief is dismissed.
II. MOTION TO EXPUNGE LIS PENDENS (DOC. #8)
Pursuant to NRS § 14.015, a lis pendens must be expunged if upon 15 days' notice, the party that recorded the lis pendens fails to establish to the satisfaction of the court all of the following elements: "(a) the action is for the foreclosure of a mortgage upon the real property described in the notice or affects the title or possession of the real property described in the notice; (b) the action was not brought in bad faith or for an improper motive; (c) he will be able to perform any conditions precedent to the relief sought in the action insofar as it affects the title or possession of the real property; and (d) he would be injured by any transfer of an interest in the property before the action is concluded." NRS 14.015(2). In addition to each of the four elements listed above, the party that recorded the lis pendens must also establish: "(a) that he is likely to prevail in the action; or (b) that he has a fair chance of success on the merits in the action and the injury . . . would be sufficiently serious that the hardship on him in the event of a transfer would be greater than the hardship on the defendant resulting from the notice of pendency, and that if he prevails he will be entitled to relief affecting the title or possession of the real property." NRS 14.015(3).
As the court held that there were no viable claims in the complaint, plaintiff's lis pendens must be expunged.
Accordingly,