Rubio v. Astrue
[…] JS at 25. This court disagrees.

"[A]n individual shall not be considered to be disabled for the purposes of [benefits under Title XVI of the Social Security Act] if alcoholism or drug addiction would . . . be a contributing factor material to the Commissioner's determination that the individual is disabled." 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(1)(J); see Sousa v. Callahan, 143 F.3d 1240, 1242 (9th Cir. 1998) (plaintiff's mental problems during the pertinent period were intertwined and exacerbated by longstanding substance abuse, thereby precluding award of benefits); 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(a) ("If we find that you are disabled and have medical evidence of your drug addiction or alcoholism, we must determine whether your drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability. . . ."). It was on this basis that ALJ Levine found plaintiff not disabled in his May 18, 2007 decision, namely, that absent plaintiff's substance abuse she would not have a severe impairment, and therefore she was not disabled within the meaning of the Social Security Act. AR at 71-73.