CIVIL ACTION CAUSE NUMBER 2:12-CV-118-J
[…] Plaintiff does not cite authority for his proposition that the Fourth Amendment requires the actual warrant to be in a law enforcement officer's hand before an arrest may take place. Texas law explicitly authorizes arrest with only knowledge, rather than actual possession, of an arrest warrant. See Tex. Code Crim. Pro. article 15.26 ("The officer need not have the warrant in his possession at the time of the arrest. . ..").
Plaintiff Rubins alleges that Texas law distinguishes between felony and misdemeanor offenses when it comes to bringing the accused to court. Plaintiff therefore asserts that he should have been served with a citation or a court summons, instead of a warrant being issued for his arrest.