1:20-cv-04008-MKV
[…] Co. of Am. v. Hous. Auth., 87 N.Y.2d 36, 44, 660 N.E.2d 1121, 637 N.Y.S.2d 342 (1995))).
In short, Appellants' arguments regarding Section 541(b)(8) are without merit. Section 541(b)(8) does not protect New Liberty's interest in the pawned collateral from VNB's senior perfected security interest.
D. New York General Business Law Section 44(3) Does Not Protect New Liberty Against Claims by VNB
VNB holds a senior security interest in items obtained by AN Frieda “on memorandum” (i.e., consignment) notwithstanding New York General Business Law Section 44(3). That statute provides:
Notwithstanding any general, special or local law or ordinance to the contrary, if a collateral loan broker in good faith and without knowledge extends credit on a loan, the collateral for which was entrusted to the pledgor on consignment or was entrusted by a merchant dealing in goods of the kind pledged to the pledgor who was a merchant dealing in goods of the kind pledged, the collateral loan broker shall be required to relinquish the collateral to the legal owner provided the amount of the loan and interest due is paid.N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 44(3) (emphasis added). Caselaw interpreting this statute is scarce. See Gerald Modell Inc. v. Morgenthau, 196 Misc.2d 354, 359, 764 N.Y.S.2d 779 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Cnty. 2003) (“Research has found no cases interpreting GBL § 44(3).”).