Rubin v. Spolin
[…] However, this argument is not persuasive because even though Jacobson’s first notice of lien was found to be improper, his second notice was found to be proper, and the court did not err in awarding Jacobson attorneys fees.

C. Jacobson’s Second Lien

The trial court found Jacobson’s second lien to be properly filed. It denied Rubin’s motion to extinguish a lien. Rubin argues that it was extinguished when he perfected his appeal. Code of Civil Procedure section 697.040 provides in part: “(a) If enforcement of the judgment is stayed on appeal by the giving of a sufficient undertaking under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 916) of Title 13: [¶] (1) Existing liens created under this division are extinguished. [¶] (2) New liens may not be created under this division during the period of the stay.” This statute applies where a sufficient undertaking is made. Rubin provides no evidence of such undertaking in that case. Therefore, he does not show that section 697.040 is applicable to this case. (See Crevolin v.