Civil Action 24-04585 (GC) (TJB)
[…] (Id.) The same process server also attests that on May 2, 2024, he personally served Ian Penine, RRE's administrator and a person authorized to accept service on RRE's behalf. (ECF No. 10-3.) Accordingly, RRE has been properly served. See Liu v. New Dickson Trading, LLC, Civ. No. 21-15779, 2023 WL 3736351, at *3 (D.N.J. May 30, 2023) (finding proper service on a limited liability company under Rule 4(h) where a process server delivered the summons and complaint to an individual authorized to accept service on the company's behalf).
C. Sufficiency of Plaintiff's Causes of Action
Section 501(a) of the Copyright Act provides that “[a]nyone who violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner as provided by [17 U.S.C. §§ 106-122] or of the author as provided in [17 U.S.C. § 106A(a)] . . . is an infringer of the copyright or the right of the author, as the case may be.” To state a claim for copyright infringement, Rubin must allege (1) “ownership of a valid copyright,” and (2) “unauthorized copying of original elements of the plaintiff's work.” Dun & Bradstreet Software Servs., Inc. v. Grace Consulting, Inc., 307 F.3d 197, 206 (3d Cir. 2002).