Rubin v. Napoli Bern Ripka Shkolnik, LLP
[…] A. Rubin's Claim for Breach of Contract for Failure to Purchase Tail Coverage

As a preliminary matter, Rubin concedes that she has no damages on her claim for breach of contract based on the Law Firm defendants' failure to purchase "tail coverage" for her benefit and consents to its dismissal (NYSCEF Doc No. 725 at n 67). Accordingly, Rubin's fifth cause of action (breach of contract) will be dismissed.

B. Rubin's Gender Discrimination Claim

As relevant here, the NYCHRL (Administrative Code of the City of NY § 8-107 [I]) provides that "[i]t shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: (a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof because of the actual or perceived . . . gender ... to discharge from employment such person [and] [t]o discriminate against such person in compensation or terms, condition or privileges of employment" (Administrative Code of City of NY [Administrative Code] § 8-107 [1] [a] [2], [3]).