Rubin v. Napoli Bern Ripka Shkolnik, LLP
[…] She also stated that Napoli and/or his wife threatened him "in some way" (id. at 53). Although Rubin relies on hearsay, such evidence may be used to defeat summary judgment since it is not the only evidence on the issue of causation (see Ying Choy Chong v 457 W. 22nd St. Tenants Corp., 144 A.D.3d 591, 592 [1st Dept 2016]).

Next, Napoli contends that Rubin's claim for retaliation based upon the initiation of legal proceedings is barred by the Noerr-Pennington doctrine. Rubin asserts, in response, that Napoli has waived any Noerr-Pennington defense by failing to raise it in his answer.

CPLR 3018 (b) provides, with respect to affirmative defense, that "[a] party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of the pleading." Courts have held that "[t]he Noerr-Pennington doctrine is generally raised as an affirmative defense" (360 Mtge. Group, LLC v Fortress Inv.