No. 52,303
[…] At the outset we pause to note:
"Where the controlling facts are based upon written or documentary evidence by way of pleadings, admissions, depositions and stipulations, the trial court has no peculiar opportunity to evaluate the credibility of witnesses. In such situation, this court on appellate review has as good an opportunity to examine and consider the evidence as did the court below, and to determine de novo what the facts establish." Stith v. Williams, 227 Kan. 32, Syl. § 2, 605 P.2d 86 (1980).
The issues before us concern an interpretation of K.S.A. 74-4927 as it existed May 31, 1975, and all citations to the statute refer to it as of that date. (K.S.A. 1974 Supp. 74-4927.)
74-4927(1) provided inter alia:
"The board may establish a plan of death and long-term disability benefits to be paid to the members of the retirement system as hereinafter provided."
All parties concede that the decision to establish a long-term disability plan is, in the first instance, discretionary with the board of KPERS, and not mandatory. Other pertinent portions of the statute read:
74-4927(1)( c).