finding no merit in plaintiff's due process claim because Fannie Mae is not a government actor
[…] Bank of America, No. 11-11467, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 74291, *11 (E.D. Mich. July 11, 2011) (Edmunds, J.) (unpublished) ("Although the Court finds that the use of the 'standing' term is somewhat misleading, it still finds that Overton is applicable and Defendants are still entitled to dismissal because the redemption period has expired and Plaintiff has not shown the requisite fraud or irregularity in the foreclosure proceedings.").
Rubin argues that the statute of limitations to challenge the Sheriff's Sale is five years pursuant to MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.5801. Section 600.5801(1) provides:
No person may bring or maintain any action for the recovery or possession of any lands or make any entry upon any lands unless, after the claim or right to make the entry first accrued to himself or to someone through whom he claims, he commences the action or makes the entry within the periods of time prescribed by this section.Although the applicable statute of limitations is five years, this does not get Rubin over the hurdle of showing fraud or some other irregularity in the foreclosure proceedings to justify setting aside the Sheriff's Sale. Rubin concedes that all her claims regarding the foreclosure proceeding itself are moot. The Court also finds that there is no merit in Rubin's due process and section 1983 claims because Fannie Mae is not a governmental actor. The Court dismisses Rubin's complaint.
(1) When the defendant claims title to the land in question by or through some deed made upon the sale of the premises by an executor, administrator, guardian, or testamentary trustee; or by a sheriff or other proper ministerial officer under the order, judgment, process, or decree of a court or legal tribunal of competent jurisdiction within this state, or by a sheriff upon a mortgage foreclosure sale the period of limitation is 5 years.
D. Rubin is Not Entitled to Injunctive Relief
In Count I, Rubin asks the Court to enjoin any eviction proceedings against her. She further asks that the foreclosure sale be set aside. Rubin's claim for injunctive relief fails because she has not stated a claim for relief.