finding no merit in plaintiff's due process claim because Fannie Mae is not a government actor
[…] Weiner v. Klais & Co., Inc., 108 F.3d 86, 89 (6th Cir. 1997). The Court will proceed with its analysis pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6).
--------
A. Rubin Has Not Stated a Claim for Violation of Section 600.3228
Rubin argues that BAC, who is not a party to this action, bid more than 50 percent more than the fair market value of the property. She contends that this bid was not made in good faith because she did not have a reasonable opportunity to redeem the property. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.3228 provides: "The mortgagee, his assigns, or his or their legal representatives, may, fairly and in good faith, purchase the premises so advertised, or any part thereof, at such sale."
The Court cannot hold Fannie Mae liable for the alleged misconduct of Bank of America. It was Bank of America and not Fannie Mae that bid on the property at the Sheriff's Sale. However, absent this consideration, Rubin claim still fails.