RUBIN v. CONS. COMM./INLAND WTLD. AGCY.
[…] He further contends that all of his claims are related to the environment, and that he is not required to avail himself of the alternative remedy of a declaratory judgment action.

In addition, the commissioner of the environmental protection agency opposes the agency's motion to dismiss. The commissioner maintains that omitting the statutory reference to the appropriate appeals statute, General Statutes § 22a-43, does not deprive the court of subject matter jurisdiction. The commissioner also contends that Rubin has standing pursuant to § 22a-19 to maintain an appeal for the purpose of raising environmental issues.

General Statutes § 22a-19(a) provides, in part, "In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law . . . any person, partnership, corporation, association, organization or other legal entity may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state." (Emphasis provided.) Id.

Mystic Marinelife Aquarium, Inc. v. Gill, supra, does not expressly decide the issue of whether General Statutes § 22a-19 provides an independent right of appeal. The Supreme Court, however, did uphold Mystic's § 22a-19 claim.