Rubie's, LLC v. First Am. Title Co.
[…] This assumption is corroborated by both the allegations of the SAC and First American's opposition to Wells Fargo's motion, wherein First American defines a principal-agent relationship. (See SAC at ¶ 8 (stating that Wells Fargo, as the CSA, was "acting within the course and scope of its authority for and on behalf of Third-Party Defendant SBA, which approved and ratified Third-Party Defendant Wells Fargo's conduct"); Doc. No. 49 at 7-8 (citing Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (10th ed. 2005) Agency, §§196-98.)) But the course and scope of Wells Fargo's authority, defined by the SBA's regulations, is solely to process funds. See 13 C.F.R. § 120.802 ("Central Servicing Agent (CSA) is an entity that receives and disburses funds among the various parties involved in 504 financing under a master servicing agent agreement with SBA."). Even if Wells Fargo could be the SBA's agent, and Wells Fargo could have reconveyed on the SBA's behalf, First American's SAC simply does not sufficiently allege the existence of such a principal-agent relationship between the SBA and Wells Fargo. See Darling v.