Rubbo v. Rubbo
[…] Fusco Corp., 231 Conn. 381, 383, 650 A.2d 153 (1994); and if such facts would support a defense or a cause of action, the motion to strike must fail.Ferryman v. Groton, 212 Conn. 138, 142, 561 A.2d 432 (1989). The facts alleged in the complaint are to be construed by the trial court in the most favorable way for the plaintiff. Novametrix CT Page 5284 Medical Systems, Inc. v. BOC Group, Inc., 224 Conn. 210, 215, 618 A.2d 25 (1992); Amodio v. Cunningham, 182 Conn. 80, 82, 438 A.2d 6 (1980).

The plaintiffs have alleged that John W. Birkenberger is liable under either the family car doctrine, § 52-182, and/or on an agency theory under § 52-183.

General Statutes § 52-182 states: Proof that the operator of a motor vehicle . . . as defined in section 15-127, was the husband, wife, father, mother, son or daughter of the owner shall raise a presumption that such motor vehicle . . . was being operated as a family car . . . within the scope of a general authority from the owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such presumption.