Rubbo v. Rubbo
[…] The plaintiffs have alleged that John W. Birkenberger is liable under either the family car doctrine, § 52-182, and/or on an agency theory under § 52-183.

General Statutes § 52-182 states: Proof that the operator of a motor vehicle . . . as defined in section 15-127, was the husband, wife, father, mother, son or daughter of the owner shall raise a presumption that such motor vehicle . . . was being operated as a family car . . . within the scope of a general authority from the owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such presumption.

General Statutes § 52-183 states: In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption.

The fact that the plaintiffs did not specifically identify the statutes which they were relying on by statute number, as required by Practice Book 109A that the pleader specially identify the number of the statute upon which he relies is directory, rather than mandatory. State v.