Rubbermaid Incorporated v. Signalife, Inc.
[…] No. 95), Defendant's response in opposition (Doc. No. 98), and Plaintiff's reply (Doc. No. 99). Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 62(a), a judgment of a United States District Court becomes final and enforceable ten days after judgment is entered. Fed.R.Civ.P. 62(a). At that time, a prevailing plaintiff is entitled to execute upon a judgment. Pending appeal, however, the judgment is only enforceable in the district in which it was rendered, unless the judgment is "registered" in another district by court order. 28 U.S.C. § 1963 (2001). The registration process is set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1963, which provides in relevant part:

A judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any []district court . . . may be registered by filing a certified copy of the judgment in any other district [], . . . when the judgment has become final by appeal or expiration of the time for appeal or when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good cause shown. . . . A judgment so registered shall have the same effect as a judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be enforced in like manner.
Id. (emphasis added). Section 1963 thus permits a district court to issue an order certifying a judgment for registration during the pendency of an appeal upon a finding of "good cause." Id.