Rubashkin v. Rubashkin
[…] A confessed judgment is valid only if it conforms to the strict requirements of CPLR 3218.
Moreover, “[c]onfessions of judgments are always closely scrutinized (6 Williston, Contracts [rev. ed.], § 1724, p. 4871) and in judging them a liberal attitude should be assumed in favor of the judgment debtor (4 Weinstein–Korn–Miller, N.Y. Civ. Prac., p. 32–237).” (Rae v. Kestenberg, 23 A.D.2d 565 [2d Dept 1965] ). ( See Irons v. Roberts, 206 A.D.2d 683 [3d Dept 1994] ).

CPLR § 3218, the statute providing for judgment by confession, as is pertinent to the order to show cause, states:

(a) Affidavit of defendant. Except as provided in section thirty-two hundred one, a judgment by confession may be entered, without an action, either for money due or to become due, or to secure the plaintiff against a contingent liability in behalf of the defendant, or both, upon an affidavit executed by the defendant;

1. stating the sum for which judgment may be entered, authorizing the entry of judgment, and stating the county where the defendant resides or if he is a non-resident, the county in which entry is authorized;

2. if the judgment to be confessed is for money due or to become due, stating concisely the facts out of which the debt arose and showing that the sum confessed is justly due or to become due;

The statutory requirement that a judgment by confession be supported by an affidavit is premised on a policy of protecting third persons who might be prejudiced in the event that a collusively confessed judgment is entered. ( See Gold v.