Rubashkin v. Rubashkin
[…] The Court granted the motion to vacate the judgment by confession because the confession affidavit failed to detail any facts explaining why defendant was indebted to plaintiffs with respect to the money they invested with him, or why such debt was justly due. (Cole–Hatchard v. Nicholson, 73 AD3d 834 [2d Dept 2010] ).

Therefore, appellate authority amply supports U.S. BANCORP's contention that RUBASHKIN's confession affidavit does not meet the statutory standard of CPLR § 3218(a)(2), “stating concisely the facts out of which the debt arose and showing that the sum confessed is justly due or to become due.” RUBASHKIN's confession affidavit, other than stating the amount purportedly loaned to and not repaid by RUBASHKIN, fails to provide any detail as to the loan transactions upon which the judgment is based, and lacks any indicia of the dates the loans were made, the nature and purpose of the