Rtodick v. City of New York
[…] ( 42 CFR 2.63.)

Disclosure" as defined in the implementing regulations "means a communication of patient identifying information, the affirmative verification of another person's communication of patient identifying information, or the communication of any information from the record of a patient who has been identified" ( 42 CFR 2.11.)

Contrary to plaintiffs contention that he is not seeking "records" encompassed by the statute, to the extent that plaintiff is seeking "information, whether recorded or not, relating to a patient received or acquired by a federally assisted alcohol or drug program," such information is protected. ( 42 CFR 2.11.) Nor has plaintiff demonstrated sufficient grounds to require disclosure of any such confidential information, notwithstanding its relevance to his claim of employment discrimination based on alcoholism. (See. Smalls v. Fallon.supra: Carr v.