RTI Connectivity Pte. v. Gateway Network Connections, LLC
[…] Id. at 1162 (citing LR54.2(d)(5)). Plaintiffs also allege that Defendant failed to provide an itemization of hours, billing rates, or related nontaxable expenses that will not be objected to until Defendant filed its Opposition. Id. Plaintiffs thus argue that Defendant's “Objections to Itemized Work Performed” should be stricken or disregarded by the Court. Id.

DISCUSSION

This Court has federal question and diversity jurisdiction over this case. ECF No. 1 at PageID.3-4. Plaintiffs have brought its request for attorneys' fees under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 658A-25(c) and thus, the Court shall apply state law in determining whether Plaintiffs are entitled to attorneys' fees. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 658A-25(c) provides that:

On application of a prevailing party to a contested judicial proceeding under section 658A-22, 658A-23 or 658A-24, the court may add reasonable attorney's fees and other reasonable expenses of litigation incurred in a judicial proceeding after the award is made to a judgment confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, modifying, or correcting an award.

Haw. Rev. Stat. § 658A-25(c). Under this statute, the Court has “discretion to grant or deny requests for attorney's fees[.]” Matter of Arb. Between United Pub.