No. 3D09-987.
[…] The pertinent facts are as follows. R.T. was charged with retaliating against a witness in violation of section 914.23(1), Florida Statutes (2008). To prove a violation of section 914.23(1), the State was required to demonstrate that R.T. knowingly engaged in conduct threatening to cause bodily injury to another person with the intent to retaliate against that person for his testimony as a witness in an official proceeding. See id.; State v. Jones, 642 So.2d 804, 805 (Fla. 5th DCA 1994).
Section 914.23(1) provides in pertinent part:
A person who knowingly engages in any conduct that causes bodily injury to another person or damages the tangible property of another person, or threatens to do so, with intent to retaliate against any person for:
(1) The attendance of a witness or party at an official proceeding, or for any testimony given or any record, document, or other object produced by a witness in an official proceeding . . .
. . . .