Index No. 650342/2019 Motion Seq. No. 005
[…] An "action involving public petition and participation" is defined by the law as a claim based upon "any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest" or "any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest..N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 76-a(1)(a). "Communication" means "any statement, claim, allegation in a proceeding, decision, protest, writing, argument, contention or other expression." Id. § 70-a(1)(c). Finally, the law provides that "'[p]ublic interest' shall be construed broadly, and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter." Id. § 70-a(1)(d).