CAAP-20-0000327
[…] In their ninth and eleventh points of error, the Middletons challenge the attorney's fees and certain other costs awarded to RSM.
HRS § 521-71(e) (2018) states, in relevant part: "[I]f the tenant continues in possession after the date of termination without the landlord's consent, the tenant may be liable to the landlord for a sum not to exceed twice the monthly rent under the previous rental agreement, computed and prorated on a daily basis, for each day the tenant remains in possession."
HRS § 521-56 (a) (2018) states, in relevant part: "When the tenant . . . has wrongfully quit the premises, or when the tenant has quit the premises pursuant to a notice to quit or upon the natural expiration of the term, and has abandoned personalty which the landlord, in good faith, determines to be of value, in or around the premises, the landlord may sell such personalty, in a commercially reasonable manner, store such personalty at the tenant's expense, or donate such personalty to a charitable organization. (Emphasis added.)
Based on our review of the record, we conclude that the District Court's mixed determinations of fact and law regarding RSM's damages for cleaning, pest control and, repairs are supported by substantial evidence and are not clearly erroneous.