CAAP-20-0000327
[…] The District Court did not abuse its discretion or otherwise err in awarding these amounts as damages in these circumstances. In their tenth point of error, the Middletons also challenge various other categories of RSM's damages, including expenses incurred for cleaning, pest control, and repairs. In their ninth and eleventh points of error, the Middletons challenge the attorney's fees and certain other costs awarded to RSM.
HRS § 521-71(e) (2018) states, in relevant part: "[I]f the tenant continues in possession after the date of termination without the landlord's consent, the tenant may be liable to the landlord for a sum not to exceed twice the monthly rent under the previous rental agreement, computed and prorated on a daily basis, for each day the tenant remains in possession."