R.S. v. P.H.
[…] Judge Light noted, "[T]here comes a point where the purpose of the litigation crosses the line into harassment."

Plaintiff appeals, claiming the trial court erred in denying her motion for a second paternity test.

Plaintiff's appeal is governed by the New Jersey Parentage Act (Act), N.J.S.A. 9:17-38 to -59, and general principles of law governing the finality of judgments. The Act states that a natural mother, among others, "may bring . . . an action . . . at any time for the purpose of determining the existence . . . of the parent and child relationship." N.J.S.A. 9:17-45(a) (emphasis added). But "[n]o action shall be brought . . . more than 5 years after the child attains the age of majority." N.J.S.A. 9:17-45(b). A mother may establish a father's paternity by obtaining a genetic test.