R.S. v. P.H.
[…] Consequently, any motion for relief from the final judgment or order must satisfy Rule 4:50-1. As Judge Light observed, plaintiff has provided the court with no compelling justification for her repeated failure to appear that would justify relief.

This provision was prompted by 42 U.S.C.A. § 666(a)(5)(H), which requires, among the procedures concerning paternity that a state must have in place to improve effectiveness of child support, "[p]rocedures requiring a default order to be entered in a paternity case upon a showing of service of process on the defendant and any additional showing required by State law." (emphasis added). See Senate Women's Issues, Children and Family Servs. Comm. Statement to S. 1306 (1994). However, the plain language of the state provision is not limited to default by a defendant.
--------