24A-JC-20
[…] The trial court, however, accepted DCS's recommendations and entered a dispositional order requiring Mother to participate in parental education classes, home-based case management, and home-based therapy. Mother now appeals.
Discussion and Decision
[¶10] Mother claims that the trial court violated her due process rights by failing to advise Mother of her right to counsel at a pretrial hearing and by failing to appoint her counsel prior to the CHINS dispositional hearing.
[¶11] Indiana Code Section 31-34-4-6 provides:
(a) [DCS] shall submit written information to a parent, custodian, or guardian of a child who is alleged to be abused or neglected regarding the following legal rights of the parent, custodian, or guardian:
(1) The right to have a detention hearing held by a court within forty-eight (48) hours after the child's removal from the home and to request return of the child at the hearing.
(2) The right to:
(A) be represented by an attorney;
(B) cross examine witnesses; and
(C) present evidence on the parent's, custodian's, or guardian's own behalf;
at each court proceeding on a petition alleging that the child is a child in need of services. The parent, guardian, or custodian has
the right to be represented by a court appointed attorney under clause (A) upon the request of the parent, guardian, or custodian if the court finds that the parent, guardian, or custodian does not have sufficient financial means for obtaining representation as described in IC 34-10-1.See also In re G.P., 4 N.E.3d 1158, 1162 (Ind. 2014) (citing I.C. § 31-34-4-6). It is, therefore, indisputable that Mother had a statutory right to counsel. Still, we have no hesitation in concluding that Mother waived her right to counsel by her repeated failures to appear.