2:17-CV-01142-CRE
[…] Kristensen, 2011 WL 4458974, at *4 (also finding that the right must be expressly waived by both parents, "unless it is shown that only one parent is responsible for the [infant's] medical bills.").
This rule governs all causes of action accruing on or after July 1, 2013. It is undisputed that Plaintiffs' cause of action accrued after this date in September 2014.
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-36 (B) specifically provides: "For causes of action that accrue on or after July 1, 2013, the past and future expenses of curing or attempting to cure an infant of personal injuries proximately caused by a tort-feasor are damages recoverable by an infant in a cause of action against the tort-feasor and, if applicable to the infant's cause of action, are subject to the limitation on damages in § 8.01-581.15. Any parent or guardian of such infant who has paid for or is personally obligated to pay for past or future expenses to cure or attempt to cure the infant shall have a lien and right of reimbursement against any recovery by the infant up to the amount the parent or guardian has actually paid or is personally obligated to pay. The right to reimbursement of any parent or guardian shall accrue upon the first tender of funds of any recovery from a tort-feasor to the infant. Court approval of the infant settlement shall release party defendants from all claims for past or future expenses of curing or attempting to cure the infant."