2:17-CV-01142-CRE
[…] Smith v. McLaughlin, 769 S.E.2d 7, 13 (Va. 2015)
Virginia law generally has a two-year statute of limitations for personal injury actions. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243 (A). For actions by a parent of a minor against an alleged tort-feasor for "expenses of curing or attempting to cure such [minor] from the result of a personal injury[,]" i.e., medical expenses, such a claim must be brought within five years of the cause of action accruing. § 8.01-243 (B).
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243(A) specifically provides: "Unless otherwise provided in this section or by other statute, every action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery, and every action for damages resulting from fraud, shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues."
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243 (B) specifically provides: "Every action for injury to property, including actions by a parent or guardian of an infant against a tort-feasor for expenses of curing or attempting to cure such infant from the result of a personal injury or loss of services of such infant, shall be brought within five years after the cause of action accrues. An infant's claim for medical expenses pursuant to subsection B of § 8.01-36 accruing on or after July 1, 2013, shall be governed by the applicable statute of limitations that applies to the infant's cause of action."
A minor's own claim for medical expenses is governed by the statute of limitations that applies to the minor's cause of action - or two years. § 8.01-243 (B). A minor may bring his own claim for medical expenses if the parents have waived the right to recovery in favor of the infant. Moses v.