RREF III-P Fremont Place LLC v. Multnomah Cnty. Assessor
[…] ORS 307.130(2)(a). Under ORS 307.112, which governs leases by an "exempt" entity for property owned by non-exempt owners, the property must be used for an exempt purpose and the tax savings must "inure solely to the benefit of the exempt entity." ORS 307.112(1)(a),(b). Exemptions are "strictly construed" with taxation as the rule and exemption, the exception. Erickson v. Dept. of Rev., 17 OTR 324, 328 (2004).

Under ORS 307.162(7), an owner of property exempt from taxation has an obligation to report changes in the use of the exempt property. The statute mandates that

"[i]f an institution, organization or person owns property that is exempt from taxation under a provision of law listed in subsection (1) of this section and changes the use of the property to a use that would not entitle the property to exemption from taxation, the institution or organization must notify the county
assessor of the change to a taxable use within 30 days."
ORS 307.162(7).