Case No.: CV 13-05069-KAW
[…] (Defs.' Reply at 6.) To the contrary, courts have used the terms "children" and "peers" interchangeably. See, e.g., Dep't of Educ., State of Hawaii v. Katherine D. By & Through Kevin & Roberta D., 727 F.2d 809, 817 (9th Cir. 1983); Sacramento City Unified Sch. Dist., Bd. of Educ. v. Rachel H. By & Through Holland, 14 F.3d 1398, 1403 (9th Cir. 1994). Regulations promulgated by the U.S. Department of Education also suggest that age is a factor. 34 CF.R. § 300.116(e) ("A child with a disability is not removed from education in age-appropriate regular classrooms solely because of needed modifications in the general education curriculum.")
Assuming that education with similarly-aged peers is part of the LRE evaluation, Plaintiffs still fail to sufficiently state facts that support a cause of action.