RR Petitioner v. AH Respondent
[…] Dr.-----------confirmed that it is her understanding that the parties argue frequently and the fights often lead to pushing, shoving, or hitting. She found that these parents needed co-parenting counseling more than Father and - needed reunification and switched her focus to co-parenting counseling instead of reunification counseling. However, Mother was not in agreement given her perception that there was domestic violence between the parties. The following is a summary of the incidents the parties referenced in their testimony:
13 Del. C. § 706A in relevant part states:
(a) Any evidence of a past or present act of domestic violence, whether or not committed in the presence of the child, is a relevant factor that must be considered by the court in determining the legal custody and residential arrangements in accordance with the best interests of the child.
a.