Doc. No. 24, Exh. 1. The state court case is styled R&R Turf Farms, L.L.P. v. Chad H. Tucker, et al., Case No. 2007CA-00832-0000-00 .
[…] The state court case dragged on for over four years, undoubtedly in no small part because of Tucker's defensive and obstructionist tactics. The default entered by the state court directly resulted from Tucker's participation in the lawsuit and his persistent obstructive refusal to comply with the requirements of discovery in that case.
The state court's finding of criminal intent was a critical and necessary part of the judgment. That finding was necessary for the state court to find liability under Florida's Civil Remedies for Criminal Practices Act predicated on violations of Fla. Stat. §§ 812.014 and 812.019.
Section 812.014(1) states:
A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:Similarly, § 812.019 requires criminal intent:
(a) Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property.
(b) Appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property.
Dealing in stolen property.—
(1) Any person who traffics in, or endeavors to traffic in, property that he or she knows or should know was stolen shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in ss. 775.082, 775.083, and 775.084.
(2) Any person who initiates, organizes, plans, finances, directs, manages, or supervises the theft of property and traffics in such stolen property shall be guilty of a felony of the first degree, punishable as provided in ss. 775.082, 775.083, and 775.084.