No. 14–13–00080–CV.
[…] Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 3.302(a) (West 2002).
Good faith under the UCC is defined as “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.” Id. § 1.201(b)(20) (West 2009). Prior to 1995, the definition of good faith for Article 3 did not include the “observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.”
The case cited by the majority on good faith predates the 1995 amendment and was decided when good faith required only honesty in fact.
Originally, Article 3 did not contain a specific definition of good faith, but it was defined in Article 1 as “honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned.” See Act of May 19, 1965, 59th Leg., R.S., ch. 721, § 1–201(19), 1965 Tex. Gen. Laws 1, 6. In 1995, “good faith” was defined in section 3.103(a)(4) as “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.” See Act of May 28, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 921, § 1995 Tex. Gen.