No. 14–13–00080–CV.
[…] SeeTex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 3.113; First Nat'l Bank of Trinity, Tex. v. McKay, 521 S.W.2d 661, 664 (Tex.Civ.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1975, no writ).
The former version of section 3.113 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code stated: “The negotiability of an instrument is not affected by the fact that it is undated, antedated or postdated.” Act of May 24, 1967, 60th Leg., R.S., ch. 785, § 3.114, 1967 Tex. Gen. Laws 2343, 2414 (amended 1995) (current version at Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 3.113 (Vernon 2002)). The comment to section 3.113 explains that this language was deleted as unnecessary. Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 3.113 cmt. (Vernon 2002). The relevant portion of the current version states: “An instrument may be antedated or post-dated. The date stated determines the time of payment if the instrument is payable at a fixed period after date.” Id. McKay applies the former version of the statute.
A holder is presumed to be a holder in due course unless there is evidence to the contrary. Williams v. Stansbury, 649 S.W.2d 293, 295 (Tex.1983); Max Duncan Family Invs., Ltd. v.