No. 14–13–00080–CV.
[…] Id. No evidence in this record suggests that the check was forged, altered, or not authentic.
There is no dispute on this record that RR Maloan took the check “for value” as required under section 3.302(a)(2)(A).
Houston Gold Exchange does not contend that RR Maloan's holder in due course status is defeated by subsections (C), (D), or (E) of section 3.302(a)(2).
With respect to good faith under section 1.201(b)(20), “good faith” is defined as “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.” Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 1.201(b)(20) (Vernon 2009). The record here conclusively establishes RR Maloan's good faith as that concept is defined for these purposes in the statute.
RR Maloan's owner testified that the company is a check cashing business.