R&R, LLC v. N.M. Dep't of Transp.
[…] First, intermingling of the two terms persisted throughout the proceedings in the district court and continued in the briefing before this Court. Second, in order "[t]o determine whether a party has made a prima facie showing of entitlement to summary judgment, the court must look to the substantive law governing the dispute." Freeman v. Fairchild, 2018-NMSC-023, ¶ 33, 416 P.3d 264 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

{¶18} The vesting of title of highway rights-of-way is addressed by statute. The statute, NMSA 1978, Section 67-2-5 (1929), reads:

When any state highway in the state of New Mexico, is continuously used by, or open for use to the public, as such, for a period of one year from and after the time this act goes into effect, or for a period of one year at any time thereafter, and the same has not been so used or occupied under any lease, contract or agreement recognizing the ownership of the right-of-way thereof in any person, firm or corporation, other than the state, such right-of-way shall be and become the property of and fee thereto shall vest in the state of New Mexico for such highway purposes, and the title thereto shall not thereafter be divested by adverse possession or in any other manner except with the consent of the state of New Mexico, so long as such right-of-way is so used for highway purposes.
(Emphasis added.)

{¶19} An "easement," on the other hand, grants a "right to use or control" property and the holder of the right established by easement does not have title to the property. Easement, Black's Law Dictionary (12th ed. 2024).