RPH Hotels 51st St. Owner v. Icon Parking Holdings, LLC
[…] These transfers, as will be discussed in greater detail below, were not made with adequate consideration.

Plaintiffs' Debtor Creditor Law Claims

In each pleading, plaintiffs also brought claims relating to the Debtor Creditor Law. These including claims under section 273 for fraudulent conveyances and actual fraudulent conveyances, actual fraudulent conveyance under section 274, fraudulent conveyance under section 276 and fraudulent conveyance under section 276-a.

Plaintiffs did not seek summary judgment on their unjust enrichment claims.

Debtor Creditor Law § 273(a)(2) provides that:

"(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: (i) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or (ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due."

There is no dispute here that Icon's cash sweeps rendered each of the garage LLCs insolvent and that there was no valid consideration for each transfer. In other words, the garage LLCs did not get any leftover money back from Icon and there was nothing submitted to show that there was a formal management agreement. Instead, Icon took the money and deposited it into its own general account (see e.g., NYSCEF Doc. Nos. 130 and 131 [Zenith's and Icon's bank statements]).

The claim under section 273(a)(1) requires an:

"actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor. . .
(b) In determining actual intent under paragraph one of subdivision (a) of this section, consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether:
(1) the transfer or obligation was to an insider;
(2) the debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer;
(3) the transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed;
(4) before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit;
(5) the transfer was of substantially all the debtor's assets;
(6) the debtor absconded;
(7) the debtor removed or concealed assets;
(8) the value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred;
(9) the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred;
(10) the transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred; and
(11) the debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor that transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor" (Debtor Creditor Law § 273 [b]).

Many, many of these factors are satisfied here. The transfers were made to Icon, after suits were commenced against the garage LLCs, the transfers rendered the parking garages as nearly or totally insolvent, and there was no consideration for these transfers.